Website Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Updated: September 2016

Who We Are

OULdirect.com is a trading name of Ancile Insurance Group Ltd, which is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority. If you would like to find out more about the group, please visit our website at www.ancileinsurance.com.

Website Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

 

Website Terms & Conditions

Disclaimer

Neither OULdirect.com nor Ancile Insurance Group Ltd will be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of this website.

United Kingdom Only

Our insurance is available to residents of the UK only and is governed by the law applicable to where you reside within the UK. The use of this website is governed by and in the event of a dispute you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Trade Marks, Copyright and other Intellectual Property rights

Ancile Insurance Group Ltd or its Group Companies claim rights to all trademarks, service marks and logos contained on this site. All rights are expressly reserved. Copyright and all other intellectual property rights existing within this website belong to Ancile Insurance Group Ltd or its Group Companies, unless otherwise indicated, and may not be used, sold, licensed, copied or reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written consent of Ancile Insurance Group Ltd.

These intellectual property rights including, without limitation, all database rights and rights in designs in all cases whether registered or unregistered - are hereby reserved.

You are not permitted to download, print, redistribute or extract any information from this website other than for your personal, non-commercial use. You are not permitted to reproduce, modify or in any way change any of the information available on this website.

Our Website Availability, Accuracy and Validity of Information

OULdirect.com and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is at all times accurate at the date of publication. We do not accept any liability for any errors or omissions within it.

If you are in any doubt as to the validity or accuracy of any information on this website then please contact us immediately.

OULdirect.com, and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd endeavour to ensure our website is accessible at all times, however we will not be held liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable for any period of time. We have the right to suspend access to the website for updates and maintenance without notice but we will of course always try to keep any disruption to a minimum.

In addition we cannot warrant that this website will be free of viruses or defects of any description and we will not be held responsible for any technical problems you may suffer as a result of your use of this website.

Third Party Websites & Hyperlinks

This website also contains hypertext links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites rests solely with the company controlling the third party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website.

Variations

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time without notice to you.

Security

OULdirect.com, and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd take every reasonable step to ensure that any information you provide via the forms on this website is kept secure, however due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of emails or that any emails sent will be received by us.

Privacy Policy

OULdirect.com and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd. (We) are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us

Any personal information you supply to OULdirect.com, and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd. via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use the information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • For the purposes of insurance administration by the Ancile Insurance Group of companies or our agents;
  • To offer renewal of cover (if you have taken out an annual multi trip policy that can be renewed)
  • For the investigation of or prevention of crime
  • For research and statistical purposes
  • To disclose to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with their requirements
  • For marketing purposes

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

In the event that a third party may deliver all or part of the service requested by you, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided and to maintain management information for business analysis.

Any new information you provide to us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties who are authorised to access your work email address having access to any communications we send.

We ask for your home, mobile telephone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so.

Security

OULdirect.com, and Ancile Insurance Group Ltd take every reasonable step to ensure that any information you provide via the forms on this website is kept secure, however due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of emails or that any emails sent will be received by us.

Your consent

Before you provide any data to us, we will endeavor to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data (examples might be past medical history). When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Ancile Insurance Group Ltd to provide and send you information about their services. At times the personal information that you have provided may be sent to you via email to verify quotations or confirm cover.

Please note that we provide products and services outside the European Economic Area (EAA). Therefore if you travel on such holidays, and it is deemed necessary to provide the cover you have purchased, the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the European Economic Area. It is worth noting however that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. By submitting your details, you consent to this transfer. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Marketing consent & opting out

OULdirect.com and/or Ancile Insurance Group has adopted the following procedure in gaining your consent to be placed on its marketing lists. When you make an enquiry or buy a product from OULdirect.com, you consent to receiving marketing about other products and services from us (this may be by post, sms, email, telephone or social media) unless you opt out.

You will be given the opportunity to opt-out or unsubscribe at the point where we collect your data eg. when obtaining a quotation or purchasing a policy and at the bottom of every subsequent electronic communication.

You can also opt-out of marketing by emailing optout@OULdirect.com, calling us on 0330 024 9671, we are available Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm, or writing to us at OULdirect.com, Kao Hockham Building, Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex UK CM20 2NQ.

When you receive a marketing email we may track which links you click on and the areas of our website that you visit. This will enable us to better understand your needs and ensure any other information we send is better suited to your requirements.

How we use cookies

Cookies are little files that websites put on your device to make visits quicker, easier and more relevant. Some cookies are essential for websites to work and others remember things about you to give you a better, more enjoyable experience online.

We have placed cookies on your computer already to help us give you the experience you expect. By continuing to use our website, you’re agreeing to our use of cookies. Alternatively, you can manage them in your browser settings. For more information on how to manage cookies in your browser visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to improve your experience in the following ways:

Essential cookies – make our website function

Without these cookies, our website won't work properly.

We put 2 session cookies on your computer for the duration of your visit to our site. It stores data about the browser you are using and information you have entered in order for our website to function correctly and for us to provide you with a quotation or policy. One of these cookie is deleted when you leave our website, the other expires after 2 hours.

Website usage information – help us improve our website

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including how they find our site and the most popular pages. We use this aggregated information to improve our website - it never identifies individual users.

They give us an overall picture of how people use our website by telling us things like the number of visitors to each page and what people do on the page, like which links they click on.

Targeting or advertising cookies – receive relevant advertising

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits (including details of the websites you’ve visited) which is then used to ensure you receive advertising relevant to you.

For instance, these cookies may be used by us (or third parties and advertising networks on our behalf) to serve ads relevant to you across the internet (including on other sites you visit), based on your interaction with our website and your browsing history.

Improve the quality of our email messages

We use cookies to identify whether you have visited our site in response to one of our emails. This enables us to improve our email messages and send you more relevant information. To opt out of email marketing click on the unsubscribe link which appears at the bottom of all of our emails, or email optout@OULdirect.com

How to control cookies on your device

To find out how to control or remove cookies from your computer, tablet or smartphone visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which explains in detail how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Disclosure of information to third parties

OULdirect.com and/or Ancile Insurance Group do not sell, trade or rent your information and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. For example, if you take out an insurance policy underwritten by a third party, they will need your details in order to administer the policy and process any claims.

Cross-border transfers of information

Please note that we provide products and services outside the European Economic Area (EAA). Therefore if you travel on such holidays, and it is deemed necessary to provide the cover you have purchased, the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the European Economic Area. It is worth noting however that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. By submitting your details, you consent to this transfer. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

We may also be obliged by law to pass on your information to the Police or any other statutory authority.

Amendment and rectification of information

Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances or of any instances where you feel the data we hold may be incorrect. We will amend details as required.

We are obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years, but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires or permits.

Subject access requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to, Ancile Insurance Group Ltd. Kao Hockham Building, Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex CM20 2NQ.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes onto our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.